Skip to main content
WVU Morgantown’s new, phased return to campus delays the start of classes to August 26. Visit the Return to Campus website for the latest.

WVU’s Phi Beta Kappa inducts 2018 class

The Eberly College of Arts and Sciences at West Virginia University is pleased to announce the induction of its 2018 class of scholars into Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most prestigious honor society for the arts and sciences. 

2018 Phi Beta Kappa inductees

The honorary was founded in 1776 to provide the new nation with a cultural and political institution committed to intellectual fellowship. More than 240 years later, their legacy inspires students to pursue values of personal freedom, scientific inquiry, liberty of conscience and creative endeavor. The organization’s motto is, “Love of learning is the guide of life.”

“As the oldest academic organization in the nation, Phi Beta Kappa is an important organization in the Eberly College and reaffirms our mission of preparing students in the liberal arts and sciences,” said Gregory Dunaway, dean of the Eberly College of Arts and Sciences. “We are proud to welcome the newest class of inductees to Phi Beta Kappa, and I wish to thank the leadership provided by faculty advisers Lisa Di Bartolomeo and Ryan Claycomb.”

Founded in 1910, WVU’s alpha chapter is the first and only chapter in West Virginia.  

This year’s inductees represent the top 8% of arts and sciences graduates over the past year. They are: 

  • Jessica Arvon; Biochemistry; Charleston
  • Joseph Berecin; Psychology; Shippensburg, Pennsylvania
  • Sara Berzingi; Biology and English; Morgantown
  • Matthew Blaney; Biology; Stephens City, Virginia
  • Tonya Blosser; Psychology; Morgantown
  • Kaitlyn Boot; English; Bridgeport
  • Garrett Burgess; Political Science and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Elkview
  • Sarah Campbell; Geography; West Lafayette, Indiana
  • Alexis Chandler; History; Pickens
  • Kaitlin Chinn; World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Ripley
  • Sierra Ciccone; Chemistry; Wheeling
  • Caitlin Cline; English and Strategic Communications; Charleston
  • Ashton Cross; Biology; Wheeling
  • Christine Doepker; Biology; Ridgeley
  • Tyler Engle; Biology; Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania
  • Carinna Ferguson; Psychology; Belington
  • Lawrence Georgiana; International Studies and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Uniontown, Pennsylvania
  • Karlee Good; English; Masontown
  • Vanessa Grapes; Secondary Education, English; Sterling, Virginia
  • Regina Guseva; International Studies and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Talinn, Estonia
  • Madeleine Hall; History; Wheeling
  • Meg Haller; Social Work; Wheeling
  • River Hames; Biology; Morgantown
  • Erika Hamlin; Communication Studies; Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
  • Hayley Harman; Biology, Psychology and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Morgantown
  • Josef Heller; Biochemistry; Carson City, Nevada
  • Alexis Hilling; Political Science, Sociology and Anthropology; Morgantown
  • Riley Imlay; English; Huntington
  • Alexander Johnson; Biology; Charleston
  • Zachary Koenig; Chemistry and Biochemistry; Charleston
  • Dylan Leary; Chemistry; Metz
  • Abigail Lusk; Secondary Education (Multidisciplinary); Man
  • Rachel Martin; Chemistry; Fairmont
  • Jeffrey Mattern; Philosophy; Morgantown
  • Noah McDill; Political Science and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Morgantown
  • Sara McQueen; English; Bridgeport
  • Jordan Miller; English; Wheeling
  • Sarah Milliken; Psychology; Wheeling
  • Annalice Mollica; Political Science; Falling Waters
  • Tanuj Nanda; Biochemistry; Beckley
  • Anne O'Donnell; Anthropology; Martinsburg
  • Haleigh Posey; English and History; Fairmont
  • Courtney Pyatt; Economics; Fayetteville
  • Joshua Rhudy; Psychology and Exercise Physiology; Ghent
  • Grant Robertson; Biochemistry; Wheeling
  • Ian Robinson; Geography; Buckhannon
  • Askar Salikhov; History, International Studies and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Falling Waters
  • Dominique Saporito; Biology; Wheeling
  • Anna Schles; History and English; Charleston
  • Caleb Shaw; International Studies and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Upland
  • Kevin Shrader; Geography; Bluefield
  • Joseph Stein; Chemistry and Forensic and Investigative Science; Sagamore Hills, Ohio
  • Morgan Stemler; International Studies and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Nestorville
  • Jennifer Walker; Political Science and History; High Point, North Carolina
  • Garrett Wallace; Criminology; Ranson
  • Michael Wigal; Mathematics; Parkersburg
  • McKenna Williamson; History and World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics; Daniels
  • Claire Zain; English and Political Science; Charleston
  • Savannah Zink; Social Work; Baltimore, Maryland
  • Jeffrey Parker Zopp; Economics; Milton